Aircraft
Right-sized for the corridor, not downsized for the brand.
The alpha route needs short-stage economics, not more cabin than the customer mission requires.
Sky-10 Alpha Route White Paper
A launch-planning case for pivoting the Thermal / Palm Springs to Van Nuys corridor from the Embraer Phenom 100EX thesis to a right-sized Cirrus Vision Jet architecture.

Executive Decision
Sky-10 should treat the Cirrus Vision Jet as the mechanism for a narrow, high-frequency, full-jet private corridor above the I-10. The route becomes compelling if Sky-10 secures operator approval, aircraft availability, insurance comfort, and at least 60 prepaid one-way legs before public launch.
Aircraft
Right-sized for the corridor, not downsized for the brand.
The alpha route needs short-stage economics, not more cabin than the customer mission requires.
Alpha Route
Thermal / Palm Springs to Van Nuys is the first utilization lab.
One route creates learning density; multi-route ambition should wait until the corridor proves repeat demand.
Base Price
The model does not tolerate casual discounting.
Sky-10 should sell full-aircraft control, with peak windows closer to $2,700–$3,000.
Daily Target
Utilization is the business. The airplane is the mechanism.
Four revenue legs per day proves near-breakeven; five creates a margin of safety for the 60-day alpha.
Sky-10’s original 2025 concept was built around the Embraer Phenom 100EX: a prestige very-light jet, a private cabin, a two-pilot presentation, and full-jet pricing in the $2,500–$3,000 range. That concept remains brand-right, but the Thermal / Palm Springs to Van Nuys route exposes a cost problem. A 121 nautical mile stage length is too short to let a two-pilot light jet amortize its fixed crew, fuel, repositioning, and management burden.
The route does not need more airplane. It needs less airplane, higher utilization, tighter scheduling, and a more explainable safety narrative. The Cirrus Vision Jet changes the operating equation because it can be sold as full-jet control for the length of a drive, priced like a premium weekend habit, operated through a one-pilot-capable aircraft architecture, and made psychologically easier by a whole-airframe parachute safety story.
Sky-10 wins if it becomes the ritual for people who refuse to let the I-10 decide their weekend.
| Decision Variable | Recommended Alpha Answer | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Aircraft | Cirrus Vision Jet G2+/G3 class, through an experienced Part 135 partner if sold to third parties | The mission is short, frequent, and brand-sensitive; the aircraft must reduce cost without feeling like a downgrade. |
| Route | TRM–VNY only for first 60 days | One route creates operational learning density. Multi-route ambition should wait. |
| Product | Full-jet private flights only; no by-seat public charter in alpha | Full-jet charter avoids the complexity and brand dilution of scheduled shared-seat service. |
| Target price | $2,500 base; $2,700–$3,000 peak; $2,300 member/off-peak only if utilization is secured | The model does not tolerate casual discounting. |
| Go/no-go gate | Operator path, insurance quotes, aircraft availability, and 60+ prepaid one-way legs | If these are not true, Sky-10 is still a concept, not a launch. |
Cirrus positions the Vision Jet as an approachable personal jet with Garmin-based Cirrus Perspective Touch+ avionics, modular seating, panoramic cabin windows, a Williams FJ33 engine, up to 31,000 feet maximum operating altitude, 317 KTAS maximum cruise, 1,275 nautical mile maximum range, and short-field performance far inside both Van Nuys and Thermal runway capacity.1
The official aircraft story matters because Sky-10 is not trying to sell aviation to aviation people. It is trying to sell a private habit to wealthy non-aviators. Cirrus describes the Vision Jet as ushering in “a new era of personal transportation where jet speed, jet comfort and jet convenience are approachable.”1 The Sky-10 version should be more specific: California private transportation for the routes where the highway has become irrational.

| Aircraft Attribute | Vision Jet Relevance to Sky-10 |
|---|---|
| Single-engine personal jet category | Lowers the psychological and economic scale of the offering relative to light-jet charter. |
| Cirrus Airframe Parachute System | Creates an unusually simple safety narrative for non-aviation customers. |
| Garmin-based Perspective Touch+ flight deck | Supports workload reduction and situational awareness in a single-pilot cockpit. |
| Modular cabin | Enables a 3–4 passenger premium mission rather than pretending to be a six-passenger jet. |
| Short-field performance | Fits comfortably within VNY and TRM runway lengths. |
| JetStream maintenance ecosystem | Makes some maintenance planning more predictable, though ownership costs still require discipline. |
Van Nuys is the obvious Los Angeles node. AirNav lists VNY as a public-use airport three miles northwest of Van Nuys, with 100LL and Jet-A fuel, tower service, continuous attendance, and a primary runway of 8,001 by 150 feet.3 Thermal is also operationally credible: public-use, Jet-A available, 8,500 by 150 feet on runway 17/35, additional runway 12/30, and instrument procedures including RNAV approaches.4

| Route Fact | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Great-circle distance | 121.3 NM | Model using AirNav coordinates |
| Equivalent distance | 139.6 SM | Model using AirNav coordinates |
| VNY primary runway | 8,001 × 150 ft | AirNav |
| TRM primary runway | 8,500 × 150 ft | AirNav |
| Vision Jet takeoff over 50 ft obstacle | 2,815 ft | Cirrus |
| Expected marketed flight time | 30–35 min | Sky-10 brief and route concept |
The user’s central insight is directionally correct: the Vision Jet’s single-pilot architecture is the economic unlock. But Sky-10 should not write “one pilot” as if it automatically overrides commercial operating rules. The clean version is more precise: the aircraft is designed and certified for single-pilot operation; a commercial launch must be conducted through an appropriately certificated and insured operator, with OpSpecs, pilot qualifications, aircraft equipment, maintenance, weather, and autopilot requirements all confirmed before launch.
Under Part 135, passenger-carrying IFR operations generally require a second in command unless an exception applies.6 Section 135.105 provides an exception permitting IFR operations without a second in command when an approved operative autopilot system is used and the certificate holder is authorized to do so, with additional conditions.7 For IFR pilot-in-command qualifications, 14 CFR § 135.243 requires at least a commercial certificate with appropriate category/class and required type rating, plus substantial flight-time minimums for covered IFR operations.8
The operator must be the first partner, not the last vendor. Sky-10 should not promise a one-pilot commercial structure until a qualified operator confirms exactly how the flights will be conducted.
Independent cost sources converge on a useful range. SF50 Flight Support describes one operating-cost method as fuel plus JetStream prepaid maintenance consumption at approximately $985 per flight hour, consisting of about $650 for JetStream and $385 for average hourly fuel.9 Other sources publish Vision Jet direct or variable hourly estimates in the hundreds to low-thousands per hour depending on utilization, maintenance treatment, and fixed-cost inclusion.10 11
For the Phenom 100, FlyCraft estimates $1,201 per hour in variable cost and $230,767 in annual fixed cost, with a crew salary line of $114,682 and crew training of $13,195.12 These are imperfect benchmarks, but they identify the structural difference: the Phenom carries more crew and aircraft scale than the route needs.
| Base Cost Input | Assumption | Rationale |
|---|---|---|
| Flight block | 0.60 hours | 30–35 minute marketed flight plus taxi/routing buffer. |
| Direct flight cost | $985 / flight hour | Fuel plus JetStream benchmark from SF50 Flight Support. |
| Direct cost per leg | $591 | $985 × 0.60. |
| Pilot day rate | $1,200 / day | Single professional pilot allocation; actual operator structure may differ. |
| Landing / handling / FBO | $275 / leg | Placeholder for negotiated ground costs and VNY/TRM fees. |
| Fixed monthly cost | $98,000 | Aircraft availability, insurance, hangar, management, marketing, software, and compliance reserve. |


| Scenario | Days | Legs / Day | Revenue Legs | Price | Revenue | Total Cost | Profit / Loss | Breakeven Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpha conservative | 48 | 3 | 144 | $2,400 | $345,600 | $428,704 | -$83,104 | $2,977 |
| Alpha base | 48 | 4 | 192 | $2,500 | $480,000 | $487,072 | -$7,072 | $2,537 |
| Alpha aggressive | 48 | 5 | 240 | $2,600 | $624,000 | $545,440 | $78,560 | $2,273 |
| 90-day base | 72 | 4 | 288 | $2,500 | $720,000 | $730,608 | -$10,608 | $2,537 |
| Seasonal mature | 120 | 4 | 480 | $2,500 | $1,200,000 | $1,217,680 | -$17,680 | $2,537 |
The alpha product should remain full-jet private. The cabin is intimate, the safety narrative is personal, and the value proposition is control. By-the-seat selling would create regulatory complexity, social uncertainty, and passenger-mix risk. Full-jet selling preserves the core identity: your family, your friends, your meeting, your airplane.
The public base fare should be $2,500 one-way for the full aircraft in ordinary windows. Peak windows should be $2,700–$3,000. Member bundles should reduce friction without training customers to wait for discounts. A 10-leg founder pack at $24,000–$25,000 can create committed utilization while preserving the headline price.
| Offer | Price Architecture | Customer Psychology | Operational Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way private flight | $2,500 base | I can replace the drive today. | Establishes public anchor. |
| Peak window | $2,700–$3,000 | The best time costs more because it is scarce. | Protects margin during high-demand slots. |
| Founder 10-pack | $24,000–$25,000 | I belong to the corridor before everyone else. | Pre-sells 5–6% of alpha capacity. |
| Founder 20-pack | $46,000–$48,000 | This is my seasonal transportation plan. | Converts repeat travelers into utilization anchors. |
| Corporate / family account | Custom deposit | My assistant can book this without re-approval. | Reduces transaction friction. |
The clearest language is not “affordable private jets.” That attracts bargain behavior. The better language is private route sovereignty.
The next two months should be run as a launch sprint with a hard gate at the end of each phase. The goal is not to produce more collateral. The goal is to make Sky-10 either real or decisively not yet real. The forcing function is the pre-sale gate: Sky-10 should not publicly launch because the idea is exciting; it should launch because at least 60 one-way legs have been committed by people who understand the aircraft, price, route, and cancellation policy.

| Sprint Week | Workstream | Output |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Operator validation | Identify 3–5 Part 135 operators with SF50 capability or credible path; request route-specific confirmation. |
| 1 | Aircraft availability | Identify available Vision Jet aircraft for lease, management, or charter-backed dedicated availability. |
| 1–2 | Insurance and legal | Obtain preliminary insurance view; aviation counsel reviews product structure and marketing language. |
| 2 | FBO and ground experience | Select preferred VNY and TRM handling partners; quote fees; define passenger arrival choreography. |
| 2–3 | Founder demand | Build list of 100 target buyers; secure 10–20 founder conversations; test $2,500–$3,000 willingness. |
| 3–4 | Pre-sale | Sell 60+ one-way legs or equivalent deposits before public launch. |
| 4 | Brand and booking prototype | Launch private landing page, concierge booking workflow, founder pack docs, and safety FAQ. |
| 5–6 | Operational rehearsal | Conduct dry runs, timing tests, FBO walkthroughs, weather/cancel scripts, and customer comms rehearsal. |
| 7 | Soft launch | Fly invited founder legs; collect exact timing, satisfaction, objections, and referral data. |
| 8 | Launch decision | Continue, expand, pause, or return to the Phenom/multi-route plan based on evidence. |
| Metric | Alpha Target | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-sold one-way legs | 60+ | Confirms latent corridor demand. |
| Average revenue legs / operating day | 4 min / 5 target | Determines whether the model works. |
| Average realized price | $2,500+ | Confirms price integrity. |
| Completion factor | 90%+ | Measures operational reliability, excluding weather and safety cancellations. |
| Repeat booking rate | 30%+ | Shows ritual formation. |
| Referral rate | 20%+ | Confirms status and network spread. |